WAC Announces 2011 Academic All-WAC Spring Sports And Freshmen/Transfer Honors

Written By: NM State Athletic Dept.

DENVER, CO - The 2011 Academic All-WAC baseball, softball, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams in addition to the academic All-WAC freshmen/transfer teams have been announced. A total of 375 spring student-athletes were named to the list, while 281 freshmen and transfers were added.

To be eligible for an Academic All-WAC team, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.00 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests. A total of 44 Aggies from seven sports made the spring list while 33 NM State student-athletes appeared on the freshmen and transfers list. The following is the NM State list of spring sport honorees followed by the freshmen/transfers list.

2011 ACADEMIC ALL-WAC SPRING SPORTS

BASEBALL
Ryan Beck, So.
Scott Coffman, Jr.
Bryan Karraker, Jr.
Tyler Owens, Sr.
Chace Perkins, Sr.
Daniel Reid, Sr.
Gerardo Renteria, Jr.
Trey Ross, Jr.
Wesley Starkes, Sr.
Zachary Voight, Jr.

SOFTBALL
Teresa Conrad, So.
Tiare Jennings, Jr.
Kandis Jones, Sr.
Tehani Kaaihue, So.
Ashley Maroda, Sr.
Alexandra Newman, So.
Amber Oliver, So.
Kylie Randall, Sr.

MEN’S GOLF
Gaston De La Torre, Jr.
Zachary Fullerton, Jr.
William Holdridge, So.
Timothy Madigan, Sr.
Justin Shin, So.

WOMEN’S GOLF
Suteera Chanachai, Sr.
Ashley Elias, Jr.
Apinporn Swaschuto, Sr.

MEN’S TENNIS
Jim Brouleau, Sr.
Matej Stakne, Jr.
Orlando Superlano Casique, So.

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Isabela Kulaif, Sr.
Ginet Pinero, So.
Manon Sylvain, Jr.
Jodie Williams, So.

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Alyssa Flores, Sr.
Bellosie Frazier, Jr.
Adrienne Larson, So.
Chelsea McDonnell, So.
Merissa Montoya, Sr.
Caitlyn Osborn, So.
Camille Schultz, So.
Courtney Schultz, So.
Madelyn Stoltz, Jr.
Deann Williams, Jr.
Jordan Wood, Jr.

2010-11 ACADEMIC ALL-WAC FRESHMEN AND TRANSFERS

BASEBALL
Timothy Torsney, Fr.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
Samantha Hamilton, Fr.
Jenna Padilla, Fr.

WOMEN’S GOLF
Mieke Canan, Fr.
Jun Wi Demi Mak, Fr.

SOFTBALL
Valarie Swedberg, Fr.

SWIMMING AND DIVING
Terrin Seaver, Fr.
Alessandra Zuniga, Fr.
Brianna Zuniga, Fr.

MEN’S TENNIS
Felipe Frattini, Fr.

WOMEN’S TENNIS
Ros-Polly Nguyen, Fr.
Isabelle Rocher, Fr.
Annemieke Witte, Fr.

WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Natalie Gomez, Fr.
Samantha Hamilton, Fr.
Zoe Meade, Fr.
Kayla Nagunst, Fr.
Jenna Padilla, Fr.
Alishia Perkins, Fr.
Carly Porter, Fr.
Katie Roberts, Fr.
Stephany Southward, Fr.

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
Allison Glasco, Fr.
Natalie Gomez, Fr.
Samantha Hamilton, Fr.
Zoe Meade, Fr.
Kayla Nagunst, Fr.
Jenna Padilla, Fr.
Alishia Perkins, Fr.
Carly Porter, Fr.
Katie Roberts, Fr.

VOLLEYBALL
Rocio Gutierrez, Fr.
Desiree Scott, Fr.