WAC Announces All-Academic Honors for 2015 Spring Sports, Freshmen and Transfers, Sixty-Six Aggies Honored

Written By: WAC Media Relations

DENVER, CO - The 2015 Academic All-WAC baseball, softball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's outdoor track and field teams have been announced, in addition to the Academic All-WAC freshmen/transfer teams for all sports.

A total of 311 spring student-athletes were named to the list, while 400 freshmen and transfers were added for a total of 711 student-athletes. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team's contests. The following is a list of the honorees:

Baseball
William Conard, Sr.
Ruben Gonsalez, Sr.
Daniel Johnson, So.
Joseph Koerper, Jr.
Kyle Rutherford, So.
Matthew Stein, Sr.

Men's Golf
Brett Walker, Sr.

Women's Golf
Kristen Cline, So.
Kacey Dalpes, Jr.
Camille Orito, So.

Softball
Karysta Donisthorpe, Jr.
Misty Hoohuli, So.
Makayla McAdams, Jr.
Brennalyn Nakamura, Jr.
Haley Nakamura, So.
Tatum Reedy, Jr.
Staci Rodriguez, Sr.

Men's Tennis
Germain Degardin, Sr.
Thomas Douglas, Jr.
Liam Goldberg, Jr.
Patrick Pfister, Sr.
Strahinja Trecakov, Jr.

Women's Tennis
Susana Alcaraz, Sr.
Mia Brandt, Jr.
Ashvarya Shrivastava, Jr.
Denise Van Der Ben, Sr.

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Taylor Black, Sr.
Savannah Coleman, So.
Leah Englehart, Jr.
Akuadasuo Ezenyilimba, So.
Tiffany Gerber, Sr.
Diana Hawk, Sr.
Gabriela Rodrigues, So.
Jessica Schmitt, Jr.
Rebecca Schoeny, Sr.
Nicolette Serrao, Sr.
Yemani Wallace, So.

Freshmen and Transfers

Men's Cross Country
Troy Lawton, Fr.

Women's Cross Country
Cristina Amberg, Fr.
Jacqueline DuBois, Fr.
Mikayla Pulliam, Fr.
Sydney Salas, Fr.

Women's Soccer
Micaela Milavec, Fr.
Taylor Rice, Jr.
Alexis Rienks, Fr.

Softball
Amy Bergeson, Fr.
Corrin Green, Fr.
Lucero Mendoza, Fr.
Rachel Rodriguez, Fr.

Women's Swimming and Diving
Picabo Bender, Fr.
Jennifer Brennecke, Fr.
Georgia Brown, Fr.
Amina Gummesson, Fr.
Jannah Sonnenschein, Fr.
Abigail Watson, Fr.

Women's Tennis
Rimpledeep Kaur, Fr.

Women's Indoor Track and Field
Cristina Amberg, Fr.
Kayli Farmer, Fr.
Dominique Joiner, Fr.
Jessica Schmitt, Jr.

Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Cristina Amberg, Fr.
Kayli Farmer, Fr.
Dominique Joiner, Fr.
Cierrah Kassetas, Fr.
Mikayla Pulliam, Fr.
Taylor Stutely, Fr.

Volleyball
Ashlyn Brown, Fr.
Andrea Tauai, Jr.
Kassandra Tohm, Fr.