WAC Announces All-Academic Honors for 2015-16 Spring Sports, Freshmen And Transfers

Written By: WAC Media Relations

DENVER, CO - The 2016 Academic All-WAC baseball, softball, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams have been announced, in addition to the Academic All-WAC freshmen/transfer teams for all sports.

A total of 331 spring student-athletes were named to the list, while 316 freshmen and transfers were added for a total of 647 student-athletes. To be eligible, a student-athlete must have completed at least one academic year, have at least a 3.2 cumulative grade point average and have participated in at least 50 percent of the team’s contests. The following is a list of the honorees:

BASEBALL

Christopher Butcher, Jr.
Tyler Erwin, Jr.
Joseph Koerper, Sr.
Matthew McHugh, Jr.
Greg Popylisen, Jr.
Marcel Renteria, Jr.
Trey Stine, Jr.

MEN’S GOLF

Mike McGilton, So.

WOMEN’S GOLF

Kristen Cline, Jr.
Kacey Dalpes, Sr.
Valeria Macias, Jr.
Kennedie Montoya, So.
Camille Orito, Jr.

SOFTBALL

Amy Bergeson, So.
Karysta Donisthorpe, Sr.
Corrin Green, So.
Misty Ho’ohuli, Jr.
Makayla McAdams, Sr.
Haley Nakamura, Jr.
Brennalyn Nakamura, Sr.
Tatum Reedy, Sr.
Rachel Rodriguez, So.

MEN’S TENNIS

Liam Goldberg, Sr.
Strahinja Trecakov, Sr.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Mia Brandt, Sr.
Chloe Jolliff, Sr.
Rimpledeep Kaur, So.
Ashvarya Shrivastav, Sr.

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Crissey Amberg, So.
Savannah Coleman, Jr.
Leah Englehart, Sr.
Akuadasou Ezenyilimba, Jr.
Kayli Farmer, So.
Dominique Jackson, Jr.
Cierrah Kassetas, So.
Mikayla Polliam, So.
Gabriela Rodrigues, Jr.
Sydney Salas, So.
Jessica Schmitt, Sr.
Taylor Stutely, So.

FRESHMEN AND TRANSFERS

MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Donevan Gravelle, Fr.
Marco Perez, Jr.

WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY

Nichole Gomez, Fr.
Regina Marquez, Fr.

MEN’S GOLF

Davis Chung, Fr.
Matt Corio, Fr.

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Mariah Baker, Fr.
Audriana Chavez, Fr.
Aileen Galicia, Fr.
Zorena Hazen, Fr.
Ashley Martin, Fr.
Rebecca Mazzie, Fr.
Dominique Rivera, Fr.
Sarina Stockton, Fr.

SOFTBALL

Victoria Castro, Fr.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING

Raina Brommer, Fr.
Aimee Hatfield, Fr.
Barbora Krizanova, Fr.
Rachel Langone, Fr.
Lanie McAplin, Fr.

MEN’S TENNIS

Enrique Asmar, Fr.
Mauri Benitez, Fr.
Stijn de Haan, Fr.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Eli Arnaudova, Fr.
Lindsay Harlas, Fr.

WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Alysoune Coleman, Fr.
Nichole Gomez, Fr.
Regina Marquez, Fr.
Patricia Medina, Fr.
Hanna Smith, Fr.

WOMEN’S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Alysoune Coleman, Fr.
Nichole Gomez, Fr.
Regina Marquez, Fr.
Patricia Medina, Fr.
Kimberly Salinas, Fr.
Hanna Smith, Fr.

VOLLEYBALL

Brianna Ainsworth, Fr.